Track teams get two meets in at D-E and Lewiston


LEIF ERICKSON/CHATFIELD NEWS Chatfield’s Gage Tuohy tries to clear the bar in the high jump at Lewiston.

LEIF ERICKSON/CHATFIELD NEWS Alyssa Baum hands off to Chatfield teammate Lauren Cole in the 4x200-meter relay.

LEIF ERICKSON/CHATFIELD NEWS Jonathan Frank of the Gophers throws the discus at a meet in Lewiston.

LEIF ERICKSON/CHATFIELD NEWS Chatfield’s Abbi Dahley, right, clears a hurdle in the 100-meter event at Lewiston
By: 
Bill Bentson

The Chatfield track team competed in two meets last week, Monday at meet in Dover-Eyota and Thursday at Lewiston-Altura.

The gals finished fourth at Dover-Eyota and third in L-A.  The guys were third at L-A and second in the L-A meet.

D-E meet

Girls team scores: Lanesboro/Fillmore Central/Mabel-Canton 128, Dover-Eyota 111, Rushford-Peterson/Houston 109 1/6, Chatfield, 99 5/6, St. Charles 96 and Kenyon-Wanamingo 47. Boys: RPH 179, St. Charles 177, Chatfield 75, D-E 68, LFCMC 67, and K-W 22.

Seven places scored in the D-E meet with points of 10, 8, 6, 4, 3, 2, 1. 

Here are the Chatfield place-finishers.

For the girls, coming up with first place finishes were Aletta Strande (3200-meters) and Silja Erickson (discus).  Picking up silver medals (second place) were Becca Fox (100-meter hurdles), the 4x200-meter relay, Bea Martin (3200-meters) and Kaci Goldsmith (shot put).

Results: 4x800-meter relay of Sydney Allen, Abbi Gillespie, Tessa McMahon, Karla Gomez (third, 11:34.88); 100-meter hurdles, Becca Fox (second, 17.96), Silja Erickson (seventh, 20.57); 100-meter dash, Rylee Burnett (seventh, 14.19).  4x200 team of Alyssa Baum, Zayda Priebe, Lauren Cole, Steph Bradt (second, 1:58.72); 1600m, McMahon (third, 6:12.75), Gillespie (fourth, 6:17.49), Izzy Berg (fifth, 6:20.63); 4x100-meter team of Baum, Autumn Frederick, Joanna Salerno, Burnett (third, 56.60); 300m hurdles, Fox (sixth, 57.06); 800m, Lexi Novotny (seventh, 2:57.86); 3200m, Aletta Strande (first, 13:35.07), Bea Martin (second, 13:52.47), Katelyn Dornack (fourth, 14:34.42); 4x400 team of Priebe, Cole, Fox, Gomez (third, 4:34.49); high jump, Ann Warren (fifth, 4’4), Cole (tied for sixth, 4’2); long jump, Burnett (seventh, 13’10); discus, Erickson (first, 101’5), Priebe (sixth, 83’5); shot put, Kaci Goldsmith (second, 30’3).

Coming up with first place finishes for the boys were the 4x200-meter relay and Chance Backer (200m).  Silver medals were won by Backer (100m) and the 4x100-meter relay.

Results: 4x800 team of Brady Woltz, Colby Aarhus, Logan Thompson, Alex Wright (fifth, 9:57.36); 110m hurdles, Simon Swartzentruber (sixth, 19.68); 100m, Chance Backer (second, 11:46), Carson Larrabee (fifth, 12:23); 4x200 team of Gage Tuohy, Larrabee, Jared Baker, Jack Tuohy (first, 1:39.52); 4x100 team of Gage Tuohy, Larrabee, Baker, Isaiah Froese (second, 48.86); 300m hurdles, Swartzentruber (sixth, 50.96); 800m, Woltz (seventh, 2:27.49); 200m, Backer (first, 23.26); 3200m, Alex Wright (fifth, 11:58.52), Cooper Frederick (seventh, 12:32.33); 4x400 team of Baker, Jack Tuohy, Ethan Ruskell, Backer (third, 3:54.16); high jump, Jack Tuohy (fifth, 5’4), Swartzentruber (seventh, 5’2); discus, Jonathan Frank (third, 122’2), Froese (seventh, 101’); shot put, Frank (third, 41’11), Mason Clemens (seventh, 33’5).

Lewiston-Altura meet

The top five places scored in the L-A meet: 8,6,4,2,1.

Boys team scores: L-A 166, Chatfield 95, LFCMC 93.5, Caledonia/SG 24.5, and Wabasha-Kellogg 12.

Coming up with blue ribbon finishes were Chance Backer (100m), 4x100 throwers relay, 4x200 relay and Jack Tuohy (triple jump).

Boys’ place finishers: Chance Backer (100m, first, 11.45); Jared Baker (200m, fourth, 24.81); Eli Hopp (400m, third, 57.52; pole vault, fifth, 8’6); Jack Tuohy (400m, fourth, 57.60; high jump, fifth, 5’4; triple jump, first, 37’2); Colby Aarhus (800m, third, 2:22.02); Logan Thompson (800m, fifth, 2:32.82); Evan Wright (1600m, third, 5:37.91); Brady Woltz (1600m, fourth, 5:38.08); Alex Wright (3200m, fourth, 11:45.42); Simon Swartzentruber (110m hurdles, third, 19.74; 300m hurdles, third, 48.36; high jump, second, 5’6); 4x100 team of Carson Larrabee, Gage Tuohy, Baker, Backer (second, 47.76); 4x100 throwers (first, 54.60); 4x200 team of Jack Tuohy, Backer, Hopp, Gage Tuohy, (first, 1:37.70); 4x400 team of Logan Thompson, Levi Schott, Aarhus, Swartzentruber (second), 4:20.26); 4x800 team of Braden Thompson, Woltz, Evan Wright, Cooper Frederick (fourth, 9:46.45); Braden Thompson (triple jump, third, 32’7); Jonathan Frank (shot put, fourth, 41’6; discus, second, 138’).

Champions for the girls at the Lewiston-Altura meet were Izzy Berg (3200m) and the 4x100 throwers relay.

Girls’ place finishers at the L-A meet: Alyssa Baum (100m, tied fifth, 14.32; 200m, t4th, 30.01); Zayda Priebe (200m, third, 29.66; discus, fourth, 87’9); Abbi Gillespie (1600m, third, 6:17.06); Tessa McMahon (1600m, fourth, 6:20.78; triple jump, fifth, 25’6); Izzy Berg (1600m, fifth, 6:22.57; 3200, first, 14:00.82); Becca Fox (100m hurdles, second, 18:38; 300m hurdles, second, 53.24); 4x100 team of Baum, Rylee Burnett, Autumn Frederick, Lauren Cole (fourth, 57.31); 4x100 throwers (first, 59.60), 4x200 team of Cole, Alexis Demorest, Ann Warren, Priebe (second, 2:00.57); 4x400 team of Gillespie, Cole, Sydney Allen, Fox (third, 4:41.46); 4x800 team of McMahon, Allen, Gillespie, Katelyn Dornack (third, 11:26.81); Cole (high jump, second, 4’8); Warren (high jump, third, 4’4); Frederick (high jump, fifth, 4’2); Kaci Goldsmith (shot put, third, 29’10); Silja Erickson (discus, second, 106’7).