Lanning gets first, Strande finishes second at ‘The Shoe’


CHRISTINE VREEMAN/CHATFIELD NEWS Chatfield’s Aletta Strande took second place overall on her home course last week.

CHRISTINE VREEMAN/CHATFIELD NEWS Treyton Lanning of Chatfield maintained a lead throughout the home cross-country meet last week as he won the meet.

CHRISTINE VREEMAN/CHATFIELD NEWS Logan Thompson of the Gophers shows how muddy the home course was during last week’s cross-country meet.
By: 
Bill Bentson

There’s an old saying, “If the shoe fits, wear it.”  This year, “The Shoe” was to Treyton Lanning’s liking, and he’s going to wear it, or at least the medal representing The Shoe. 

In case you’re not familiar with The Shoe, that’s the name former coach Chris Frye gave to the annual Chatfield Invitational cross-country meet.  The trophy is a cross-country (or track) shoe that his son, Adam, wore when he ran cross-country for the Chatfield Gophers.

The home meet was held last week in muddy conditions with even more rain threatening as the runners took to the course in Chatfield.

The Gophers’ Lanning finished first in this year’s race, covering the 5K in a time of 18:57.0.  Teammates Alex Wright (5th, 19:22.2), Brady Woltz (7th, 19:37.2), Evan Wright (10th, 19:46.9) and Logan Thompson (15th, 20:03.0) also scored for the Gopher guys, who finished second to Rochester Area Christian Educators by 0.5 seconds.  The other two varsity runners were Colby Aarhus (24th, 20:40.3) and Gabe Erding (36th, 22:26.7).

Scoring for The Shoe is time, not the conventional scoring for cross-country meets.  Had the place scoring system been used, the Chatfield boys would have won by one point over RACE, 38-39. 

In the girls’ race, Chatfield’s Aletta Strande came in second (21:24.0), followed by Tessa McMahon (6th, 22:02.4), Abbi Gillespie (14th, 23:46.6), Beatrice Martin (15th, 23:55.8), Belle Carr (16th, 24:05.9), Katelyn Dornack (18th, 24:12.6) and Kaylee Maker (19th, 24:23.5).  The girls were third, behind Stewartville and RACE.

Kailee Malone was the individual winner, repeating her championship run from last year.

The Shoe championship is determined by the total time of the top five runners for the boys AND the girls.  Stewartville (209:23.1) is this year’s champion, followed by RACE (211:32.3), Chatfield (213:01.0), Goodhue (232:58.8) and Blooming Prairie (247:02.5). 

“The Chatfield meet was a great success for our Gopher athletes.  While the weather tried to shut the meet down, we were able to run all of JV/varsity male and females in one big race before the storm could hit,” Chatfield head coach Jayna Tangen Harstad said. “Although this is not typically how races are run, the large number of athletes on the line and our 'whole team' together was very special to see. The Gophers rose to this occasion and ran like warriors. 

“Treyton won the varsity male’s race with a strategic and smart run.  Ali ran a gutsy race and finished second.  The rest of their teammates were close to follow.  The best part of the day was the smile on the athletes’ faces.  Mud was streaked everywhere, they even had some mud streaked on their faces, and they lived in the moment, had fun, encouraged their teammates and ran like the warriors we asked them to be.  I am proud of their teamwork and showing and look forward to our showings in the next few weeks.”

Chatfield finished second in the boys’ JV race behind Stewartville and ahead of RACE and Blooming Prairie.  Chatfield’s runners were Cody Guenther (4th, 22:29.9), Sam Miron (11th, 23:28.9), Brennan Hill (14th, 24:00.5), Konnor Kivimagi (15th, 24:03.4) and Lynn Borgen (23rd, 27:33.2). 

The JV girls came in first as a team and first (Savannah Thompson, 24:28.4), second (Elle Ruskell, 24:57.4), third (Anna Kivimagi, 25:38.0), fourth (Lillian Hanson, 27:00.8) and 11th (Elizabeth Schieffelbein, 30:39.2) as individuals.  Wouldn’t that have been a great sight to see if the JV squad ran separately, and see those first four girls come across the finish line?

Chatfield also had three junior high boys and three junior high girls in a 3,200-meter race.  Junior high boys: Grayson Fister (18th, 14:38.4), Aiden Johnsrud (24th, 15:33.9) and Nick Long (27th, 15:56.3).

Charli Oeltjen (14:12.3) won the junior high girls race, Joselyn Wilson (15:21.8) was sixth and Marianna Miron (15:27.8) was eighth. 

The runners were scheduled to go to Plainview-Elgin-Millville on Tuesday.  The Three Rivers Conference meet is Tuesday, Oct. 15, also at PEM, and the section meet is Thursday, Oct. 24, at Northern Hills, Rochester.