Gophers go 1-2 at Koda Classic in Farmington

By : 
BILL BENTSON
CHATFIELD NEWS

Chatfield defeated United South Central at the Farmington tournament and lost to Coon Rapids and St. Francis, finishing the meet at 1-2. 

Farmington and Osseo were also 1-2, USC was 0-4, Coon Rapids and St. Francis were 3-1 and Scott West was 3-0.  Scott West defeated both Coon Rapids and St. Francis in the duals.

Individually, Chatfield had two wrestlers that went 3-0 for the day: Cael Bartels (113 lbs.) and Nathan Goldsmith (152 lbs.).  Bartels had a major decision and two forfeit wins and Goldsmith had a major decision and two other decisions. 

Other results: Alex Arch (120 lbs., decision, forfeit), Seth Goetzinger (126 lbs., 2 forfeits), Tate Karver (132 lbs, two forfeits), Jacob Stephas (160 lbs., two pins), Grady Schott (182 lbs., two pins) and AJ Karver (220 lbs., two forfeits) all went 2-1 in the three duals.  Going 1-2 were Sully Ferguson (106 lbs., decision), Cody Guenther (138 lbs., pin) and Davontae Goldsmith (170 lbs., forfeit).  Chase Ketterhagen (145 lbs.) and Mason Clemens (195 lbs.) both went 0-3 in the tournament.

This is a very young Chatfield team, with one eighth grader, three freshmen, four sophomores, two juniors and three seniors taking the mat. 

Here are the results from the three matches.

Chatfield defeated United South Central 55-23

106: Sulley Ferguson, lost to Bryce Sonnek, fall (no time available). 113 - Cael Bartels, win, forfeit.  120: Alex Arch, win by decision, over Ethan Elvebak (no score available).  126: Seth Goetzinger, win, forfeit.

132: Tate Karver, win, forfeit.  138: Cody Guenther, win, fall, over Konner Harpestad, 5:25.

145: Chase Ketterhagen, lost, TF 15-0, to Blake Legred.  152: Nathan Goldsmith, win, maj.dec., 12-1, over Micah Hamson.  160: Jacob Stephas, pinned Jacob Cory, 3:09.  170 - Davontae Goldsmith, win, forfeit.  182 - Grady Schott, win, fall, over Jacob Hendrickson, 0:38.  195: Mason Clemens, lost, fall, 1:15, to Jacob Billings.  220: Aj Karver, win, forfeit.  285: lost, forfeit.

Coon Rapids defeated Chatfield 53-19

106: Sulley Ferguson, lost to Jace Schmandt, fall 2:28.  113: Cael Bartels over Nick Lattery, maj. dec., 11-3.  120: Alex Arch, lost to Logan Rotzien, fall 1:17.  126: Seth Goetzinger, lost to Gabe Degris, 4-3.  132: Tate Karver, lost to Alex Kowalchyk, fall,1:37.  138: Cody Guenther, lost to Elijah Madimba, fall 1:45.  145: Chase Ketterhagen, lost to Dalan Jones, TF 21-6.  152: Nathan Goldsmith, over Demetrius Seals, Dec 4-2.  160: Jacob Stephas, lost to Zach Thomas, Dec 5-1.  170: Davontae Goldsmith, lost to Moise Madimba, fall 2:54.  182: Grady Schott over Riley Hargrave, fall 2:35.  195: Mason Clemens, lost to Austin Nevala, fall 1:37.  220: Aj Karver, won by forfeit.  285: lost by forfeit.

St. Francis defeated Chatfield 37-36

106: Sulley Ferguson, over Josh Ferguson, Dec 13-6.  113: Cael Bartels, forfeit win.  120: Alex Arch, forfeit win.  126: Seth Goetzinger, forfeit win.  132: Tate Karver, forfeit win.  138: Cody Guenther, lost to Grant Woodruff, fall 1:52.  145: Chase Ketterhagen, lost to Mike Wasche, Fall 2:33.  152: Nathan Goldsmith, over Zach Bonte, Dec 3-1.  160: Jacob Stephas, over Calvin Grise, fall 2:53.  170: Davontae Goldsmith, lost to Andrew Hoglund, Dec 7-6.  182: Grady Schott, lost to Joey Lipinski, fall, 5:24.  195: Mason Clemens, lost to Preston Lane, fall 0:20.  220: Aj Karver, lost to Kyle Lindenfelser, Maj 13-1.  285: lost, forfeit.

Next up for the Chatfield wrestlers is a triangular (Caledonia and Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson) in Chatfield Thursday and a team tournament in Stillwater on Saturday.

Category: