Goetzinger named ‘Outstanding Wrestler’ in Cresco tournament

By: 
Bill Bentson

Seth Goetzinger (145 lbs.) and Cael Bartels (120 lbs.) each took first place in the Flanagan Invitational wrestling tournament in Cresco this past weekend.  Goetzinger received the “Outstanding Wrestler” award for his performance in the tournament.

Listed are the top six place finishers in each weight class, and the results of that particular “place finish” match.  No other results leading up to the wrestler’s final match were available when the Chatfield News went to print this week. Chatfield had more than one wrestler in some of the weight classes.

Carson Rowland (106 lbs., fourth place): lost to Nick Koch (North Fayette Valley, NFV), 6-2 decision.

Ryan House (106 lbs., sixth place): lost to Cade Korsmo (Crestwood), fall, 1:11.

Lukas Carrier (113 lbs., fourth): lost to Caden Kerr (North Fayette Valley), 9-7 decision, overtime.

Nathan Allen (113 lbs., fifth): pinned Knute Hovden (Decorah), 2:43.

Cael Bartels (120 lbs. first): 11-8 decision over Brooks Meyer (Denver, Iowa).

Kail Schott (126 lbs., third place): beat Jesse Grimes (North Fayette Valley), 9-4 decision.

Cody Guenther (132 lbs., second place): lost to Isaac Schimmels (Denver), 8-1 decision.

Tate Karver (138 lbs., third place): won by 6-3 decision over Clay Schemmel (Cresco).

Thad Evens (138 lbs., fifth): won by fall, 4:31, over Nils Holkesvik (Decorah).

Seth Goetzinger (145 lbs., first place): 6-4 decision over Lawson Losee (Riceville, Iowa).

Luke Ihrke (152 lbs., fourth): pinned by Alex Krabbenhoft (Denver), 2:17.

Campbell Berge (160 lbs., fourth place): lost to John Ebaugh (Denver), major dec., 12-2.

Grady Schott (170 lbs., third place): pinned Caleb Block (Waukon), 3:06.

AJ Karver (220 lbs., second): lost to Treyton Burnikel (Crestwood), MD, 9-0.

In a triangular meet last week, the Gophers lost dual contests to Plainview-Elgin-Millville (40-27) and Dover-Eyota (45-23). 

Picking up wins in the match with PEM were Rowland, Carrier, Bartels, Guenther, Goetzinger and Grady Schott.

Coming up with wins in the match with DE were Carrier, Bartels, Tate Karver, Goetzinger and Berge.

Records (and weight class/classes) for the wrestlers in the two matches: Carson Rowland (106; 1-1), Lukas Carrier (113; 2-0), Cael Bartels (120; 2-0), Kail Schott (126; 0-2), Cody Guenther (1-1), Tate Karver (145/138, 1-1), Thad Evans (138, 0-1), Seth Goetzinger (145/152, 2-0), Luke Ihrke (152/160, 0-2), Campbell Berge (170/160, 1-1), Grady Schott (182, 1-1), Isaiah Froese (220/285, 1-1) and AJ Karver (285/220, 0-2).

Thursday night Chatfield will be hosting a triangular meet with Caledonia and Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson.